Oct 25/21 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports – Bayshore Broadcasting News Centre

National Football League

Arizona Cardinals 31 Houston Texans 5

Kyler Murray threw touchdown passes to DeAndre Hopkins, Christian Kirk & Zach Ertz.

Arizona’s defence gave up just a 53 yard field goal against as the Cardinals remain unbeaten at 7 & 0.

Los Angeles Rams 28 Detroit Lions 19

The Rams are 6 & 1 in the NFC West trailing only Arizona

Green Bay Packers 24 Washington Football Team 10

Green Bay is 6 & 1

On Thursday, the Packers meet the Cardinals in Arizona

Tampa Bay Buccaneers 38 Chicago Bears 3

Tom Brady bypasses 600 career TD passes as the Buccaneers move to 6 & 1

Indianapolis Colts 30 San Francisco 49ers 18

Cincinnati Bengals 41 Baltimore Ravens 17

Las Vegas Raiders 33 Philadelphia Eagles 22

Tennessee Titans 27 Kansas City Chiefs 3

Atlanta Falcons 30 Miami Dolphins 28

New England Patriots 54 New York Jets 13

New York Giants 25 Carolina Panthers 3

Tonight

New Orleans Saints ( 3 & 2 ) at Seattle Seahawks ( 2 & 4 )

8:15 pm

National Hockey League

Boston Bruins 4 San Jose Sharks 3

Brad Marchand scored 28 seconds into the game to launch Boston to the victory.

Nashville Predators 5 Minnesota Wild 2

Detroit Red Wings 6 Chicago Blackhawks 3

Lucas Raymond had a hat trick for Detroit.

New York Islanders 2 Vegas Golden Knights 0

Former Attack 1st rounder Josh Bailey scored for the Islanders

Tonight

Toronto Maple Leafs at Carolina Hurricanes 7 pm

Tampa Bay Lightning at Buffalo Sabres 7 pm

Dallas Stars at Columbus Blue Jackets 7 pm

Arizona Coyotes at Florida Panthers 7 pm

Calgary Flames at New York Rangers 7 pm

Washington Capitals at Ottawa Senators 7 pm

Los Angeles Kings at St. Louis Blues 8 pm

Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 4 Kitchener Rangers 2

Sasha Pastujov scored what stood as the game winning goal for Guelph

The Rangers suffered their first defeat on the year, leaving London as the only unbeaten team in the OHL

London will be in Owen Sound Wednesday night to face the Attack

Saginaw Spirit 6 Erie Otters 4

Hamilton Bulldogs 4 Mississauga Steelheads 2

Ottawa 67’s 5 Oshawa Generals 4 (SO)

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

LDN 6 6 0 0 0 12

SOO 8 5 3 0 0 10

KIT 6 5 1 0 0 10

SAG 5 3 1 1 0 7

GUE 7 3 3 1 0 7

WSR 7 2 3 0 2 6

OS 7 2 4 0 1 5

FLNT 3 2 1 0 0 4

SAR 5 1 2 2 0 4

ER 6 2 4 0 0 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

NB 8 5 3 0 0 10

HAM 7 5 2 0 0 10

OTT 8 5 3 0 0 10

KGN 6 4 2 0 0 8

OSH 8 3 3 0 2 8

NIAG 7 4 3 0 0 8

SBY 8 3 4 1 0 7

BAR 7 2 4 1 0 5

MISS 6 2 4 0 0 4

PBO 7 2 5 0 0 4

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Collingwood Blues 5 Markham Royals 2

Toronto Jr Canadiens 6 Toronto Patriots 2

Blues 5 Markham 2

Adam OMarra scored the game winning goal for the Blues

Ethan Broderick had 2 goals in the victory as Collingwood moves into 1st place in the North Division

The Blues are at Cobourg for games today against the Burlington Cougars & tomorrow, against the Brantford 99’ers.

Period 1

Collingwood – Cam Garvey (power play) (Adam OMarra, Ricards Landmanis) 5:17

Markham – Kevin Martin (Lanni, Jacob Boomhouwer) 7:50

Markham – Shane Bondy (Yanni Koukouves (APJ), Brad Barker) 12:04

Period 2

Collingwood – Will Redick (Cam Garvey, Ayden Dooley) 0:32

Period 3

Collingwood – Adam OMarra (Ricards Landmanis, Kevin Henstock) 2:56

Collingwood – Ethan Broderick (Adam OMarra, JP Moreira) 15:25

Collingwood – Ethan Broderick (empty net) (unassisted) 18:48

North Division Standings

Collingwood 10 5 4 0 1 11

Pickering 8 5 3 0 0 10

Aurora 9 4 5 0 0 8

Markham 8 1 7 0 0 2

Stouffville 9 1 8 0 0 2

Today

at Cobourg

Burlington Cougars vs Collingwood Blues at noon

Tomorrow, the Blues face Brantford in Cobourg at noon

Brantford 99’ers vs Aurora Tigers

Georgetown Raiders vs Markham Royals

Milton Menace vs Pickering Panthers

Toronto Patriots vs Wellington Dukes

Mississauga Chargers vs Lindsay Muskies

St. Michaels Buzzers vs Cobourg Cougars

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Temiscaming Titans 13 South Muskoka Shield 4

Bradford Rattlers 6 Bradford Bulls 1

Bancroft Rockhounds 6 Ville-Marie Pirates 5

Plattsville Lakers 4 Tottenham Steam 2

Northumberland Stars 5 Streetsville Flyers 2

St. George Ravens 4 Niagara Predators 3

Tonight

Plattsville Lakers at Durham Roadrunners 8 pm

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host the West Nipissing Lynx

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Standings

North Division

Temiscaming 9 8 1 0 0 16

Bradford Rattlers 5 5 0 0 0 10

West Nipissing 7 5 2 0 0 10

Bradford Bulls 7 4 3 0 0 8

Bancroft 6 4 2 0 0 8

South Muskoka 10 4 6 0 0 8

Ville-Marie 7 3 3 0 1 7

Almaguin 7 1 4 0 2 4

Meaford 3 1 1 0 1 3

New Tecumseth 8 0 8 0 0 0

South Division

Durham 6 6 0 0 0 12

Niagara 8 6 2 0 0 12

North York 7 6 1 0 0 12

Plattsville 7 4 3 0 0 8

St. George 6 3 3 0 0 6

Nhumberland 5 2 2 0 1 5

Windsor 6 2 4 0 0 4

Streetsville 8 1 7 0 0 2

Tottenham 8 0 8 0 0 0

PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 6 Walkerton Hawks 3

Zach Dow scored twice for Mitchell

Keegan Fischer had a pair of goals for Walkerton

1st

2:35 WAL Connor Prins (2) ASST: Austin Brown (3), Kyle Durrer (3)

3:18 MIT Ryan Murray (1) ASST: Seth Huygen (3)

11:36 MIT Carter Musselman (4) ASST: Mark Cassidy (4) (SH)

12:01 WAL Keegan Fischer (2) ASST: Kyle Durrer (4), Jamie Damignani (1)

13:19 MIT Zach Dow (1) ASST: Sean Chisholm (6), Callum Mcmann (1)

15:08 MIT Mark Cassidy (3) ASST: Tyson Hall (4), Callum Mcmann (2)

2nd

9:47 MIT Zach Dow (2) ASST: Malcolm Mcleod (1), Sean Chisholm (7)

15:54 MIT Aiden McMann (1) ASST: Malcolm Mcleod (2)

17:19 WAL Keegan Fischer (3) ASST: Jamie Damignani (2), Evan Visser (8) (PP)

3rd

No Scoring

Pollock Division Standings

Hanover Barons 8 6 1 0 1 0 0 13

Mitchell Hawks 8 6 2 0 0 0 0 12

Wingham Ironmen 9 6 3 0 0 0 0 12

Mount Forest Patriots 7 4 2 0 1 0 0 9

Kincardine Bulldogs 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 6

Walkerton Hawks 8 1 7 0 0 0 0 2

Goderich Flyers 7 0 7 0 0 0 0 0

PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 4 Schomberg Cougars 3

Marcus Lougheed scored the winning goal for Stayner who upset 1st place Schomberg.

1st

1:09 SCH Evan Wilson (3) ASST: None

2nd

10:00 SCH Marc Bottero (9) ASST: Luke Miehm (5)

11:16 STA MARCUS LOUGHEED (4) ASST: AIDAN DOIG (3), SAMUEL VACHON (4)

16:26 STA SAMUEL VACHON (10) ASST: DEREK SWEENEY (5), MARCUS LOUGHEED (4)

19:47 STA JACK TARSHIS (4) ASST: DEREK SWEENEY (6), ETHAN ALLAIR (7)

3rd

0:45 SCH Marc Bottero (10) ASST: None

14:51 STA MARCUS LOUGHEED (5) ASST: DEREK SWEENEY (7), ETHAN ALLAIR (8)

Orillia Terriers 3 Caledon Golden Hawks 0

Reed Spinola made 26 saves to post the shutout.

1st

0:17 ORI Isaiah Philip (5) ASST: Sam Pink (4)

2nd

3:51 ORI Sam Pink (3) ASST: Mason Beck (8)

3rd

19:14 ORI Noah Mountain (1) ASST: Lucas Wessinger (2) (EN)

Alliston Hornets 3 Huntsville Otters 2 (OT)

Nathan Smilsky scored the overtime winner for Alliston.

1st

No Scoring

2nd

0:53 ALL Mitchell Smilsky (6) ASST: Owen Fralick (3)

2:30 ALL Duncan Grube (3) ASST: Cole Turcotte (5), Rhys Brown (1)

3rd

4:54 HUN Tysen Robb (1) ASST: Blake Punchard (2), Adam Dupuis (1) (PP)

19:02 HUN Adam Dupuis (1) ASST: None

1st OT

2:29 ALL Nathan Smilsky (6) ASST: None

Carruthers Division Standings

Schomberg Cougars 9 7 1 0 1 0 0 15

Orillia Terriers 8 7 1 0 0 0 0 14

Stayner Siskins 7 6 1 0 0 0 0 12

Alliston Hornets 7 3 3 0 1 0 0 7

Penetang Kings 8 3 4 1 0 0 0 7

Midland Flyers 8 2 6 0 0 0 0 4

Caledon G Hawks 7 1 5 1 0 0 0 3

Huntsville Otters 8 1 6 1 0 0 0 2

WOAA Senior Hockey

Milverton Four Wheel Drives 6 Petrolia Squires 3

WOAA Standings

Clinton Radars 5 3 2 0 0 0 6

Minto 81’s 4 3 1 0 0 0 6

Seaforth Cents 3 3 0 0 0 0 6

Tavistock Royals 5 3 2 0 0 0 6

Saugeen Whawks 4 2 1 0 0 1 5

Ripley Wolves 3 2 0 0 1 0 5

Durham Thundercats 3 2 1 0 0 0 4

Shelburne Muskies 3 2 1 0 0 0 4

Creemore Coyotes 6 1 5 0 0 0 2

Lucknow Lancers 3 1 2 0 0 0 2

Petrolia Squires 3 1 2 0 0 0 2

Milverton Drives 3 1 2 0 0 0 2

Sh Lake Crushers 3 0 3 0 0 0 0

National Basketball Association

Charlotte Hornets 111 Brooklyn Nets 95

Miles Bridges had 32 points for the Hornets

Orlando Magic 110 New York Knicks 104

Cole Anthony scored 29 points for Orlando

Boston Celtics 107 Houston Rockets 97

Philadelphia 76ers 115 Oklahoma City Thunder 103

Golden State Warriors 119 Sacramento Kings 107

Los Angeles Lakers 121 Memphis Grizzlies 118

Tonight

Chicago Bulls at Toronto Raptors 7:30 pm

Boston Celtics at Charlotte Hornets 7 pm

Milwaukee Bucks at Indiana Pacers 7 pm

Detroit Pistons at Atlanta Hawks 7:30 pm

Washington Wizards at Brooklyn Nets 7:30 pm

Orlando Magic at Miami Heat 7:30 pm

New Orleans Pelicans at Minnesota Timberwolves 8 pm

Cleveland Cavaliers at Denver Nuggets 9 pm

Portland Trail Blazers at Los Angeles Clippers 10:30 pm

NASCAR Cup Playoff 

at Kansas Speedway

Kyle Larson scored his 9th win of the season

The victory was Larson’s third consecutive and 4th over the last 6 playoff races.

Larson is locked into the Nov. 7 championship finale, and the remaining 3 spots in the winner-take-all title race will be settled next Sunday at Martinsville Speedway in Virginia.

United States Grand Prix

at Austin, Texas

Max Verstappen was the race winner

Verstappen held off Formula One rival Lewis Hamilton over the final laps of the U.S. Grand Prix to win his 8th race.

PGA ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIP

at Narashino Country Club, Japan

Hideki Matsuyama won the tournament by 5 strokes

Mackenzie Hughes of Dundas was the low Canadian and tied for 4th at 6 under par.

LPGA BMW Ladies Championship

at Busan, Republic of Korea

Jin Young Ko defeated Hee Jeong Lim in a playoff

No Canadians were in the field.

Events

” Show Your Stripes ” supporting families with seriously ill children calling Ronald McDonald House Charities Southwestern Ontario their home-away-from-home is returning to our area McDonal’ds

The RMH Van will be at McDonald’s Restaurant in Port Elgin tomorrow

On Wednesday, the RMH Van will be at the McDonald’s Restaurant in Meaford

>>>

On Saturday, Foodland in Owen Sound will have their Food Truck cooking and giving out free sausages and burgers.

The Food Truck will be operating from 11 am til 3 pm

All proceeds and donations will be directed to the local Food Bank in Owen Sound.

>>>

The Chatsworth Agricultural Society with the Chatsworth Fire Department are hosting Halloween in the Village on Sunday from 3-6 pm

The event will be staged in the Old Chatsworth Arena Parking lot and admission is free

>>>

Kaleb Dahlgren a survivor of the Humboldt Broncos bus crash is coming to Owen Sound to speak to local youth. on Sunday

Organized by the Optimist Club of Sydenham and District, and with the support of the Grey Bruce Branch of the Canadian Mental Health Association, Dahlgren will appear at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre at 10:30 am.

Tickets are $15 and available through the Attack Box Office, online or in person.

Coles bookstore will be selling Dahlgren’s book “Crossroads” at the event, and there will be a book signing afterwards.

For more information about the event, contact the Optimist club at owensoundjoi@gmail.com.

>>>

Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group will be hosting the annual Regional Silver Stick Tournament on the weekend of November 5-7

There will be 4 age brackets competing through the weekend for the right to advance to the International Silver Stick

>>>

Owen Sound Little Theatre presents ” The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time ”

Show dates are Wednesdays to Saturdays beginning November 17th & running to Saturday November 27th,

For tickets visit the Roxy Theatre or go online to tickets.roxytheatre.ca

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Aquatic Club McDonald’s Swim Meet with regional teams from Hanover & Orangeville also competing will be staged on the weekend of November 19th.

>>>

The Kiwanis Santa Claus Parade is Saturday, November 20th

5 pm – Kiwanis Santa Claus Parade

Holiday Magic downtown with stores open til 9 pm

7 pm – Fireworks and the lighting of the Festival of Northern Lights!

The Honey Hammers will be performing at the Farmers Market following the fireworks

>>>

The 2021 Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 5th.

Once again there will be a pre-Christmas Fund Broadcast Auction in which we will auction off a 65″ LED Television .. with delivery and set-up by HDTV and Electronics in Walkerton on Friday December 3rd.

All proceeds from the auction directly to the Christmas Fund

Donations can be made at any RBC bank branch in Grey-Bruce.

>>>

Hockey Day in Canada will be centered in Owen Sound January 26th-29th

Watch this space for updates

>>>

The Port Elgin Chrysler ’22 Ontario Tankard Presented by Bruce Power will be hosted at The Plex in Port Elgin by the Port Elgin Curling Club February 9th-13th.

>>>

To have your event added, email news@bayshorebroadcasting.ca